International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Beni-osaraku

Beni-osaraku

Last Updated:2021/3/19 12:24:18 By:Yves CHAPEL
41

Id:ICR-1402

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1912

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Beni-osaraku'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:紅長楽 べにおさらく

Meaning

Synonym

Kōchōraku Tateyama Nursery Catalogue, 1957.Different reading for Beni-osaraku.

Description

» English Description

Taniguchi, 1912, Chinka Kyokan: Rose pink single, Higo form, 6-8 petals, 7-9 cm across. Stamens long and slender, approximately 150 in a spreading cluster, colour light pink and white, pistils pale yellow. Mid-season flowering. Leaves medium size, ovate. See colour photo: Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.134 & p.245, also Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, p.368 and vol.II, 1978, p.117, pl.268. Higo Camellia, 2000, p. 54 : 6-8 crimson red petals and a diameter 7-10 cm, about 140 stamens and its pale yellow pistil is especially short. Different reading: ‘Kōchōraku’. Originated in Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan.

» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.241. 熊本產. [花]濃紅色、一重、平開咲き、梅芯、中輪、3~4月。[葉]中形。[樹]横張り性、強い。[来歴]1912年の「椿花競鑑」に記載のある古い品種。写/高橋、文/松本
Photos