International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Beni-wabisuke

Beni-wabisuke

Last Updated:2019/5/9 11:04:11 By:wangzhonglang
35

Id:ICR-1424

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Beni-wabisuke'

Chinese Name:红佗助

Japanese Name:紅佗助 べにゎびすけ

Meaning

Synonym

Benitakai Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue as ‘Beni-takai’. A corruption of the Japanese name Beni-wabisuke.

Kochōbeni-wabisuke Tateyama Nursery Catalogue, 1957. Synonym for Beni-wabisuke.

Reticulata Campanulata Wada, 1941, Japanese Garden Treasures p.27. Synonym for Beni­-wabisuke.

Wabisuke Red A.J. Mackie Nursery Catalogue, 1962, p.5. Synonym for Beni-wabisuke.

红佗助 杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.70, No.115.

Description

» English Description

Uesa, 1844, Sōmoku Benran; Note: This describes it as Red, small, with white spots and seems to be a synonym for Kochō-wabisuke. asuya Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki in section on early flowers, refers to the modern Beni-wabisuke. Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū: Rose red, small tubular single. Early to mid­season flowering. For colour photo see: Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.224, p.394; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.460, & p.361; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.136: Small column of retrogressive stamens. Leaves long-elliptic, medium to small, dark green, 8-10 cm long x 3-4 cm wide. Habit bushy and luxuriant. For colour photo, botanical drawing and description see: Kirino Shūhō, ‘Wabisuke Group’, 1982, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.11, p.35, 37, 39. See Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.160, colour photo. Synonym: ‘Wabisuke Red’. Resembles Kanzaki-aka-wabisuke. Origi­nated in Kantō District, Japan.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.26.

Beni-wabisuke   红佗助(Red Wabisuke) (Wabisuke) 佗助 。 1879,日本关东 。单瓣、筒形、红桃红色、小轮、花期12~2月、树性横张。同种异名:Wabisuke Red

红佗助一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.70, No.115.


» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.261. 江戸產. [花]紅〜桃紅色、一重、猪口き、小輪、12〜3月。[葉]長楕円、小〜中形、葉縁は外曲。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]ワビスケツバキ。花に白斑の入るものを絞佗助という、1879年伊藤「椿花集」に載る。写/桐野、文/編集委員会
Photos