International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Benibotan

Benibotan

Last Updated:2020/12/5 10:52:54 By:Gianmario Motta
93

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1351

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Benibotan'

Chinese Name:日本红牡丹

Japanese Name:紅牡丹 べにぼたん

Meaning

Synonym

Bastita SCCS, 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Synonym for Benibotan.

Benibotan (Higo) Hakoda, 1987, JCS., Tsubaki, No.26, p.43. Synonym for Benibotan, sasanqua from Kumamoto.

Benibotan (Niigata) Hakoda, 1987, JCS., Tsubaki, No.26, p.43. Synonym for Benibotan, sasanqua from Niigata.

Harmonious McIlhenny, 1941, 700 Varieties of Camellias, p.7 as ‘Harmonius’. Synonym for Benibotan.

Herme Pink Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.3. Synonym for Benibotan. Itō, 1879.

Herme Red Rose. Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.4, as ‘Hermi Red Rose’. Synonym for Benibotan.

39 show +

Description

» English Description

Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki in peony form section. Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū: Large, red peony form. The self red sport of Hikarugenji. See colour photos p.56, Macoboy, The Dictionary of Camellias in Colour, 1981. and p.93, Adachi, 1960, Camellia. Its Appreciation and Artistic Arrangement. See also, under the differ­ent reading ‘Kōbotan’ in the following publications: Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.26. Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.l84. Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.171. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1978, Senchinshū, p.53. Synonyms: ‘Batista’, ‘Harmonious’, ‘Majes­tic’, ‘Radiant Glow’, ‘Rosy Dawn’, ‘Wings’, ‘Herme Sport No.l’, ‘Herme Red’, ‘Herme Rose’, ‘Pink Herme’, ‘Red Herme’, ‘Hikarugenji Pink’, ‘Hikaru Pink’, ‘Hikaru Rose’, ‘Hikarugenji Rosea’, ‘Pink Hikarugenji’, ‘Hikarugenji-aka’, ‘Pink Jordan’s Pride’, ‘Red Jordan’s Pride’. ‘Powell’s Pink’, ‘Hermi Pink’, ‘Hermi Red’, ‘Hermi Red Rose’, ‘Herme Pink’, ‘Majestic’, ‘Jor­dan’s Pride Red’, ‘Hikarugenji Red’. Originated in Japan. In Japan this cultivar is more gener­ally known by the different reading ‘Kōbotan’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.25.

Benibotan    红牡丹(Red Peony) C. japonica)红山茶。1859,日本关东。Hikarugenji (光源氏) 的红色枝变种。半重瓣牡丹、大轮(10 x 5cm)、花期13月。不同读音:Kōbotan。

别名:BastitaHarmoniousHerme PinkHerme RedHerme RoseHerme Sport No.1Hikaru PinkHikaru RoseHikarugenji-AkaHikarugenji PinkHikarugenji RedHikarugenji RoseaJordan's Pride RedMajesticPink HermePink HikarugenjiPink Jordan's PridePowell's Pink Radiant GlowRed HermeRed Jordan's PrideRosy DownWings

Benibotan (粉姬)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.49, B46.


» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》.  p.124. 埼玉產. [花]紫味ある暗紅色、牡丹咲き、大輪、3~4月。[葉]長楕円、中形、先が鋭く尖りわずかに波曲。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]光源氏の枝変り、1879年の「椿花集」に記載。写/村内、文/編集委員会

Photos