International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Benibotan (Chūbu)

Benibotan (Chūbu)

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
15

Id:ICR-1352

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1987

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia hiemalis 'Benibotan (Chūbu)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Benibotan ICS., Apr.1990, Japanese Camellia Cultivar List, p.38. Synonym for the hiemalis Benib­otan (Chūbu).

Description

» English Description

Hakoda, 1987, JCS., Tsubaki, No.26, p.48: Medium size, red, double. Early to mid-season blooming. Originated in the Shizu’oka Prefecture, Japan. Synonym: ‘Benibotan’.
Photos