International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Benidaikagura

Benidaikagura

Last Updated:2021/1/31 18:06:25 By:wangzhonglang
49

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1361

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1933

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Benidaikagura'

Chinese Name:秋牡丹

Japanese Name:紅太神楽 べにだいかぐら

Meaning

Synonym

Akadaikagura Satomi, 1956, Camellia Varieties of Japan, p.4.Different reading for Benidaikagura.

Dai Kagura SCCS., 1942, Classification of Camellias, p.3.Different reading for Daikagura, how­ever, in this case used erroneously for Benidaikagura.

Daikagura Pink Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.2. Synonym for Benidaikagura.

Daikagura Red Doty & Doerner, 1954, Catalogue, p.23. Synonym for Benidaikagura.

Daikagura Rose Griffiths & Strother, 1954, ACS., Nomenclatural Crossreference List. Synonym for Benidaikagura .

Daikagura Rosea Hazlewood Nursey Catalogue, 1949, p.6. synonym for Benidaikagura.

14 show +

Description

» English Description

Minagawa, 1933, Chinkashū. Chūgai Catalogue, 1934-1935, p.35, erroneously as ‘Daikagura’. Wada, 1941, Japanese Garden Treasures, p.28; Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.32, p.62: One of the largest of all, full double, the type of Emperor of Russia; deep red, self coloured. Early blooming. The self red form of Daikagura. Petals exceed 30, wavy, mixed up, uneven, large and small, piled up with stamens intermixed. Leaves elliptic to broad-elliptic, thick, recurved, variegated with yellow. Syn­onyms: ‘Shangri-La’, ‘Daikagura Red’, ‘Pink Kagura’, ‘Daikagura Pink’, ‘Daikagura Rose’, ‘Daikagura Rosea’, ‘Daikagura-Kansai’. Different reading: ‘Akadaikagura’. Sports: Daik­agura, Benten-kagura. Similar to Hoshiguruma. Originated in Kantō District, Japan. Chinese synonym ‘Qiumudan’. very popular in China, see: Wang & Yü, 1981, Shancha Hua: Medium size, scarlet, peony form. Chen, Shao Yun, 1985, Camellias from Zhejiang, p.74. Gao & Zhuang, Apr.1989, The Camellia in China, p.34, No.148, Colour photo, No.73.

» Chinese Description

陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》74页。小灌木,树形开张,枝条横向扩展至下垂,叶较稀疏。叶片椭圆形,长8cm,宽4.5cm,略内折而不平整,浓绿,质较厚,叶缘锯齿粗、深而钝,叶尾长;主、侧、细脉清晰。花重瓣类芙蓉型,殷红色,花径8.5~10cm,花瓣排列3~4轮,30~35枚,花瓣明显起皱,花心雄蕊瓣卷曲成半球形,100余枚雄蕊簇生于雄蕊瓣间;雌蕊趋向退化。苞萼10~12枚,茶褐色,被有短茸毛。花期10下旬~12月。开花早,在浙江温州地区称为花早茶。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.25 Beni-daikagura    红太神乐(Great Sacred Shintō Dance, Red)1933,日本埼玉。Daikagura (太神乐)的纯红色枝变种。牡丹形、红色、大轮、花期103月,树性横张、长势强 。 同种异名:Daikagura-KansaiDaikagura PinkDaikagura Red (秋牡丹)、Daikagura RoseDaikagura RoseaPink Kagura

Beni-daikagura (贝利戴卡洛)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.49, B47.

Photos