International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Beniguruma

Beniguruma

Last Updated:2020/12/5 11:16:18 By:wangzhonglang
25

Id:ICR-1373

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1879

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Beniguruma'

Chinese Name:红车

Japanese Name:紅車 ベにぐるま

Meaning

Synonym

Benikuruma Different reading for Beniguruma.

Kō-sya Watanabe, 1960, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.1, p.58, as ‘Ko-sya’. Ortho­graphic error for ‘Kokōsha’, synonym for Beniguruma.

红车 杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.74, No.162.

Description

» English Description

Itō Ko’emon, 1879, Chinka Shū; Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cul­tivars of Japan, pl.121, p.205; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, p.92, pl.170, descrip­tion, p.316: Dark red, double flower, 9 cm in diameter with 10-15 petals. Outer petals open evenly and reflex. The centre has numerous, small petals mixed with stamens when flower is fully open. Blooms late-season. Leaves, medium size, oval, shallowly serrate. Plant habit erect. Resembles Higuruma. Different reading: ‘Benikuruma’. See Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.245; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.317 as ‘Benikuruma’. Origi­nated in the Kantō District, Japan.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.25.

Beniguruma  红车(Red Carriage)   (C.japonica)红山茶 。 1879,日本埼玉县 。半重瓣松牡丹、红色、割状蕊、中轮(78 x 3cm)、花期13月,树性直立。

红车一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.74, No.162.


» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》.  p.113. 埼玉產. [花]濃桃色、八重、割りしベ、中輪、4~5月。[葉]楕円、中形。[樹]立性。[来歴]1879年伊藤「椿花集」に載る、これより古い資料は異種とみられる。写/桐野、文/編集委員会

Photos