International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Benihagoromo

Benihagoromo

Last Updated:2021/2/16 19:24:25 By:wangzhonglang
38

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1375

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1986

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Benihagoromo'

Chinese Name:红羽衣

Japanese Name:紅羽衣 べにはごろも

Meaning:Red “Hagoromo”

Synonym

Hongyuyi Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.412; Chinese synonym for the Japan C.japonica Benihagoromo.

Description

» English Description

Inazawa Nursery Co. Ltd Catalogue, 1986-1987, p.13, B-8: Dark red, medium size, 8 cm across, single of 5 petals, coloured half red. Originated in Kurume, Fuku’oka Prefecture, Japan. See Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.316. Flower form resembles Hagoromo. A seedling of Moshio. Named and released by Kōichi Inoue in 1980.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第39页。日本福冈和久留米一带,西方引种后命名为‘鲁迪木兰花’(Rudy’s Magnoliaeflora)_。花红色,半重瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣12枚以上,长圆形,沟槽状,外翻,排列松散,花型有黄色筒状雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,长椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期早至中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.25. 1986,日本久留米市 。 Moshio (藻汐)的自然实生种。半重瓣、莲花形、深红色、筒蕊、中轮(7.58.5cm)、花期12-2月、树性直立,长势强。1980年,井上功一命名发表。


» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》.  p.115. 福岡產. [花]濃紅色、八重、蓮華咲き、筒しベ、中~大輪、12~3月。[葉]長楕円、中形、平坦。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]藻汐の自然実生、1980年に井上功一の命名.発表。写/桐野、文/久富

Photos