International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Benihassaku

Benihassaku

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
10

Id:ICR-1376

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1941

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Benihassaku'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hassaku Avenue Nurseries, 1958, Catalogue, p.19. Abbreviation for Benihassaku.

Description

» English Description

Wada, 1941, Japanese Garden Treasures, p.28: One of the forerunners of Autumn; single red, medium size flowers campanulate, very profuse blooming. Opens out to a flat form with 6-7 petals of irregular size. Slow, leafy grower. The name refers to the first day of the 8th month and indicates its early blooming. A sport of ‘Shibori-hassaku’. For colour photos and descriptions see: Yuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, p.294; Satō, 1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki, p.4; Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.72. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.135 & P.246. Originated in Chūbu District, Japan. Abbreviation ‘Hassaku’.
Photos