International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Benikirin

Benikirin

Last Updated:2021/1/5 18:43:55 By:wangzhonglang
33

Id:ICR-1389

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1953

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Benikirin'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Beneikirin SCCS, 1942, Classification of Camellias, p.2. Corruption of Japanese name Benikirin.

Description

» English Description

Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue; SCCS, 1950, The Camellia. Its Cul­ture and Nomenclature, as ‘Benikirin’: Light pink, heavily veined darker pink. Medium size, semi-double. Origin unknown.
Photos