International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Benisuzume

Benisuzume

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
13

Id:ICR-1415

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Benisuzume'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kōjaku Satomi, 1958, Nomenclature List of Sasanqua of Japan, p.12.Different reading for Benisuzume.

Linnet Yashiroda, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.28. Synonym for Benisuzume.

Description

» English Description

Kasuya, Kamegorō.1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki in sin­gle flower section. Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū: Deep pink, small, single. Originated in Japan.
Photos