International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Beniyakko

Beniyakko

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
12

Id:ICR-1427

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Beniyakko'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Haru-no-yume Hagiya & Ishizawa, 1968, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tusbaki Tokushū, No.9, p.53. Renamed Beniyakko as ‘Haru-no-yume’ already in use for another cultivar. See Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū. p.246.

Description

» English Description

Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, p.47, pl.26 & p.295. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.136, colour photo, p.246 description: A wild variety collected in 1961 in the Mishima Subprefecture, Niigata Prefecture, Japan. A small size, 6-7 cm in diameter x 3.5 cm deep, single, red, of 5-6 petals, channelled and recurved at apex and forming a star. Stamens about 70, filaments yellow, pistil protruding. Leaves oval, medium size, apices abrupt-acute, pronounced venation, petioles hirsute. Late blooming. Originally published as ‘Haru-no-yume’ (Dreams of Spring), by Hagiya & Ishizawa in 1968, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.9, p.53; black and white picture “B”. Name changed to Beniyakko as ‘Haru-no-yume’ already in use. See Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.161, colour photo.
Photos