International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Beniyuki

Beniyuki

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
16

Id:ICR-1428

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Beniyuki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kōsetsu Watanabe, 1960, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.1, p.57.Different reading for Beniyuki.

Description

» English Description

Tateyama Nursery Catalogue, 1957 as a variegated leaf camellia with medium, yellow spots on dark green. Flower, small, red single. Different reading ‘Kōsetsu’. Originated in Tokyo, Japan.
Photos