International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Benshan

Benshan

Last Updated:2020/1/24 15:16:03 By:Chen Liang
27

Type Image Chosen by Chen Liang

Id:ICR-22923

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1985

Cultivar Type:For Tea

Scientific Name:Camellia sinensis 'Benshan'

Chinese Name:本山

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

华茶10号 农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》,20-21页。

长叶本山 农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》,20-21页。杨亚军,梁月荣. 2014. 《中国无性系茶树品种志》. 17页。

圆叶本山 农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》,20-21页。杨亚军,梁月荣. 2014. 《中国无性系茶树品种志》. 17页。

GSCT10 Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p 20-21

Description

» English Description

Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.20-21.

Clonal variety. Medium leaf size. Frutex type. Late sprouting.

         Originated in the Xibing, Raoyang villages of Anchi county (Fujian province). It was popularized to the oolong tea region in the Southern part and Northern part of Fujian province.

         Plant short and small, with dense branching. Open type in shape. Leaves horizon-tal, length 7.2~9.cm, width 3.0~3.6cm, oblong or long-oblong in shape, with protruding surface, yellow-green in color, less glossy, with acuminate tip. Leaves flat with waved margins and sparse serrations. The sprouting period in the spring season appears in the first ten days of April. The peak period of shoots with one bud and three leaves appears in the middle to the third ten days of April. Shoots rather stout, green in color with violet-reddish tint. The weight of 100 one bud and three leaves shoots averaged 60.5g. Flower small, numerors fruits with average cold-hardiness and high resistance to drought.

         Average yielding. In an area of 263 mu tea garden in the Nangyan village (Xibing, Anchi county, Fujian province), the annual yield of oolong tea averaged 97.2kg per mu. In an area of 256 mu tea garden in Dongmai Tea Plantation (Anchi county, Fujian province), the annual yield of oolong tea averaged 212.8kg per mu.

         According to the analysis conducted by Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, the contents of caffeine averaged 3.36%, amino acids 1.59%, tea polyphenol 19.81%, total catechins 106.78mg/g. The oolong tea prepared with GSCT10 variety as the raw material showed superb quality, especially the round-leaf Ben Shan. It is characterized by its tightly and rolled leaf with pointed end, bright color similiar to that of banana, with Tie Guanyin aroma and fresh, full and sweet taste, liquor golden yellow in color. The quality of oolong tea prepared with GSCT10 variety as the raw material is similiar to that prepared with the variety of Tie Guan-yin.

         Suitable to popularize in the tea region in the south-of-Yangzte River for the  manufacture of oolong tea.

         Owing to the compact size and the low tenderness-keeping ability, it is recommended to reduce the row and plant spacing. Plucking in time is also important.


» Chinese Description

农业农村部公告登记编号:GPD茶树(2018)350002

农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 中国茶树优良品种集. pp 20-21

中国茶树品种志编写委员会. 2001. 中国茶树品种志. pp 21-22

杨亚军,梁月荣. 2014. 中国无性系茶树品种志. pp 17

【产地与分布】原产安溪县西坪镇务阳南岩。主要分布在福建南部、中部乌龙茶茶区。为安溪县主栽品种之一,各乡镇均有种植,主要分布于西坪、虎邱、芦田、龙涓、蓬莱、剑斗等乡镇。1985年通过全国农作物品种审定委员会认定,编号GS13010-1985。2018年通过非主要农作物品种登记,编号GPD茶树(2018)350002。

【形态特征】 植株中等,树姿开张,分枝较密。叶片呈水平状着生,椭圆形或长椭圆形,叶色绿,叶面隆起,叶身平,叶缘波状或微波状,叶尖渐尖,侧脉明显,叶齿稍钝浅稀,叶质较厚脆。花冠直径2.6~3.1cm,花瓣6瓣,子房茸毛中等,花柱3裂。

【特性】 春季萌发期中偏迟,2010年和2011年在福建福安社口观测,一芽ニ叶初展期分別出现于3月23日和4月8日。芽叶生育カ较强,发芽较密,持嫩性较强,淡绿带紫红色,茸毛少,一芽三叶百芽重44.0g。2010年、2011年在福建福安社口取样,春茶一芽ニ叶含茶多酚14.5%、氨基酸4.1%、咖啡碱3.4%、水浸出物48.7%。产量较高,每667㎡产乌龙茶干茶100kg以上。适制乌龙茶、緑茶。制作乌龙茶条索紧结,枝骨细,色泽褐绿润,香气浓郁高长,似桂花香,滋味醇厚鲜爽,品质优者有“观音韵”,近似铁观音的香味特征。抗旱性強。

【适栽地区】乌龙茶茶区。

【栽培要点】宜缩减行距,适度密植;注意适时采摘。春季宜控制磷、钾肥施用量。

Photos