International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Benten-surusumi

Benten-surusumi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
245

Id:ICR-1448

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1983

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Benten-surusumi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Surusumi-benten (Surusumi Goddess), Ohoka, [before 1980], Chinkaen. ‘Surusumi’ with leaves with yellow variegated margins. Synonym for Benten-surusumi.

Description

» English Description

Ohoka, Chinkaen, 1983, Catalogue: White, large single flower. A sport of Surusumi. Leaves with yellow margins. Originated in Japan by Kamiyama, Jirō.
Photos