International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bergama

Bergama

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
114

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1464

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1843

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bergama'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Beregama Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.2. Orthographic error for Bergama.

Bergama (Italy) (C.japonica), Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.23. Synonym for Bergama.

Bergamo August van Geert Catalogue, 1848, p.14. No descxription. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.14: Orthographic error for Bergama.

Berghama Dauvesse, 1855-1856, Catalogue. Orthographic error for Bergama.

Bergoma Baptiste & Son Catalogue,1871. Orthographic error for Bergama.

Description

» English Description

Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1843, p.3. No description. Cachet Catalogue, 1845-1846. No description. de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture des Camélia, p.98: perfectly imbricated, large formal double. White stripes at the centre. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelia, p.14: Imbricated, vivid red. Verschaffelt, 1849, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XII, pl.I: Petals are concave, cupped at the edges, numerous, regularly imbricated, rounded and faintly emarginate at the apex. At the centre they are so narrow and oblong as to be nearly ligulate. The colour of the medium sized blooms is a slightly deep pink, broken in the centre by a broad, whitish stripe. Orthographic errors: ‘Berg­amo’, ‘Beregama’, ‘Bergama’, ‘Berghama’, ‘Bergoma’, ‘Bergomo’. Originated in Italy by Casoretti.
Photos