International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bertha Faye Howell

Bertha Faye Howell

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
10

Id:ICR-1485

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bertha Faye Howell'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bertha Howell Feray’s Fine Flowers, 1960. Abbreviation for Bertha Faye Howell.

Description

» English Description

Griffin, ed., 1958, Camellian: Bright red large, semi-double with thick, wavy, upright petals and red stamens. Vigorous, upright growth. Early to mid-season flowering. Originated by B. Howell, Alabama, USA. Sport: Bertha Faye Howell Variegated.
Photos