International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bessie McArthur

Bessie McArthur

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
132

Id:ICR-1502

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1938

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bessie McArthur'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bessie Macarthur Orton Price List, 1947-1948. Orthographic variant for Bessie McArthur.

Description

» English Description

Gerbing’s Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1938-1939: One of our hybrids. A large, semi-double, deep, clear pink with 3-4 rows of very large petals, prominent stamens with small petaloids intermixed, 12.5 cm across. Low, bushy grower with large, glossy, long foliage. A seedling of unknown parentage raised by G.G. Gerbing, Fernandina, Florida, USA. See illustrations in G.G. Gerbing’s 1945 Camellias, p.27 and American Camellia Yearbook, 1950 fac­ing p.26. Orthographic variant: ‘Bessie Macarthur’, ‘Bessie MacArthur.
Photos