International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Beth Dean

Beth Dean

Last Updated:2019/5/9 14:32:20 By:wangzhonglang
264

Id:ICR-1510

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1993

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Beth Dean'

Chinese Name:百思

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

大上海 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.445. 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.27.

百思 高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.240.

Description

» English Description

ACS 1993, The Camellia Journal, vol.48, No.4, p.32. Valdosta Camellias scion advert – No description. ACS 1994, The Camellia Journal, vol.49, No.4, p.27, Reg. No.2305: American Camellia Yearbook, 1994, p.60: Originated by Frank Pursel, Oakland, California, USA. Very large, red, semi-double, C.reticulata (‘Crimson Robe’ (Dataohong) x [CR x L8A]). Blooms mid-season. The 18 year old seedling first bloomed 1985. Average flower size, chemically treated, 17 cm across x 11 cm deep with 30-35 petals and golden yellow anthers. Plant growth is upright and vigorous with dark green leaves 13 cm long x 7.5 cm wide. Colour pl. between pp.64 and 65.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第240页。美国加利福尼亚州Frank Pursel先生培育,系由滇山茶‘大桃红’(Crimson Robe)品种的实生苗所得。花红色,半重瓣型至牡丹型,巨型花,最大花径可达15cm以上,厚8cm,花瓣35枚以上,宽圆形,呈波浪状或皱褶状,花心可见黄色雄蕊,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,厚质,叶面粗糙,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.27.

Beth Dean   大上海  (C. reticulata hyb.)  云南茶杂交种。1994,美国加州 OaklandFrank Pursel 培育作出 。 C. reticulata 'Crimson Robe'(大红袍)x (CR x L8A)18 年实生苗,初花 1985 年。半重瓣、红色、巨大(17 x 11cm)、花瓣约30~35枚、花期1~2月、树性直立、长势强。花名:人名(贝丝.汀)。

Beth Dean (大上海)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.445.

Beth Dean (百思)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.240.


Photos