International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Betsy Baker

Betsy Baker

Last Updated:2019/5/9 14:34:40 By:wangzhonglang
19

Id:ICR-1516

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Betsy Baker'

Chinese Name:大地春雷

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Betzy Baker Ghisleni, Pier Luigi, 1982, Le Camelie, fig.27, p.46. Orthographic error for Betsy Baker.

大地春雷 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.1310.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1956, p.58, Reg. No.249: A 10 year old seedling of Mine-no-yuki, originated by Mrs Elizabeth W. Hicklin, South Carolina, USA. First flow­ered 1952. Plant growth is average and rapid in rate. The oval flower buds, blush to light pink, open in rosebud formation. Fully open the flower is 5-7 cm across by 4 cm deep and shows some stamens. The flowers have about 26 petals and are light pink. Blooms in Autumn. Colour photo, American Camellia Yearbook, 1958 facing p.274. Orthographic error ‘Betzy Baker’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.27.

Betsy Baker   大地春雷    (C. sasanqua)  茶梅。1956,美国南卡罗来纳州,Mrs Elizabeth W. Hicklin 培育选出。Mine-no-yuki (峰の雪)自然实生种。10年实生苗,初花1952年。玫瑰形、淡粉、迷你~小轮(5~7x4cm)、花瓣约26枚、花期10~12月。花名:人名(贝西.贝克)。

Betsy Baker (大地春雷)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.1310.


Photos