International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Betty Foy Sanders

Betty Foy Sanders

Last Updated:2019/5/9 15:17:45 By:wangzhonglang
54

Id:ICR-1538

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Betty Foy Sanders'

Chinese Name:红绒贝蒂

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hongrong Beidi Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.413; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Betty Foy Sanders.

Hongwen Beiti Gao, Jiyin Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for Betty Foy Sanders.

拉丁舞王 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.1038.

红绒贝蒂 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.17, No.3.

贝蒂佛依珊德 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p. 14, B.22.

Description

» English Description

Gerbing Camellia Nursery Catalogue, 1965; American Camellia Yearbook, 1967, p.223, Reg. No.931: A 12 year old chance seedling that first broomed 1959; originated by Fred H. Smith, Georgia, USA. Plant growth, average, medium with dark green leaves, 6 cm long by 3 cm wide, twisted and waved. The semi-double flower has 6 petals in each of 4-5 rows, 11 cm across by 8.5 cm deep. It has 24 petals with occasional petaloids. Its colour is white with short, radially elongated red splotches. Anthers yellow, filaments white. Blooms mid-season. Named for the wife of the Governor of Georgia of the time.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第40页。美国佐治亚州Fred H.Smith先生培育,系由一个红山茶品种的实生苗所得。花白色,有放射状的红色条纹和斑点,半重瓣型,中型花,花瓣4〜5轮,每轮花瓣6枚,排列松散有序,花心可见金黄色雄蕊,偶尔有小花瓣间生其间,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,波浪状或先端略扭曲,光亮,植株紧凑,生长中等。花期中。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.28.

Betty Foy Sanders 拉丁舞王  (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1967,美国乔治亚州,Fred H. Smith 12年自然实生苗,初花1959年。半重瓣、白色底、放射状短红条纹、斑、中大轮(811x48cm)、花瓣约24枚、45重轮列、偶有纯红色花、花期12月,中形叶片、浓绿、扭曲波浪、树性横张、长势中等。花名:以当时乔治亚州,州长夫人(贝蒂佛伊山德斯)的名字命名。

Betty Foy Sanders (拉丁舞王)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.1038.

Betty Foy Sanders (红绒贝蒂)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.17, No.3.

Betty Foy Sanders (贝蒂佛依珊德)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p. 14, B.22.


Photos