International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Betty Lewis Red

Betty Lewis Red

Last Updated:2021/1/18 15:00:38 By:wangzhonglang
29

Id:ICR-1545

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1950

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Betty Lewis Red'

Chinese Name:红贝蒂露易丝

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hong Laiweisi Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.413; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Betty Lewis Red.

Hua Laiweisi Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.414; Chinese synonym for the C.japonica ‘Betty Lewis Red’.

露易丝贝蒂 新竹市茶花产销班目录,1992-2006, p.13, B7.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook. 1950. A carmine red sport of Betty Lewis. Originated in USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.28. Betty Lewis Red   红贝蒂露易丝   (C. japonica)  红山茶。1980,美国。 Betty Lewis(贝蒂露易丝) 的纯洋红色枝变种。此变种与'Betty Rideley'相似度高,有些难以辨认;差异性在于'Betty Ridley'花径较大、花瓣端较常出现内卷现象。

Betty Lewis Red (露易丝贝蒂)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,1992-2006, p.13, B7.


Photos