International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Betty Ridley

Betty Ridley

Last Updated:2019/5/9 15:39:41 By:wangzhonglang
139

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1555

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1974

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Betty Ridley'

Chinese Name:里德利

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lideli Gao, Jiyin, 1993 The Observations from the Camellia World, p.67, No.538. Chinese synonym for the USA C.hybrid Betty Ridley.

赖得利 台湾新竹地区早期使用别名。

贝蒂黎德利 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.330.

里德利 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.99, No.4.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1974, p.167, Reg. No.1277: A 7 year old hybrid seedling, (Marie Bracey x Felice Harris) that first bloomed 1969; originated by Dr W.F. Homeyer Jr., Macon, Georgia, USA. Plant growth is slow, upright and open with dark green leaves 7.5-4 cm long by 5-3.5 cm wide. The formal double, Alba Plena type bloom is Tyrian Rose (RHS,CC 24/2 to 24/3) with 73-77 petals. Average size 11 cm across by 3 cm deep. Early blooms tend to open like a rose-bud. Blooms early to late season. Sport: Betty Ridley Varie­gated.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第241页。美国佐治亚州 W.F.Homeyer Jr.先生培育,系红山茶‘玛丽布拉西’(Marie Bracey)和滇山茶的杂交种‘凡丽斯'(Felice Harris)之间的杂交种。花鲜艳的嫩粉红色,完全重瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣70枚以上,排列整齐,花瓣中线部分粉色较深,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,中等大小,嫩叶泛红色,植株立性,生长缓慢。花期早至中。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.28.

Betty Ridley  贝蒂黎德利   (C. reticulata hyb.)  云南茶杂交种。 1974,美国乔治亚州MaconDr W.F. Homeyer Jr. C. japonica'Marie Bracey'(马利布雷西)xC. reticulata hyb. 'Felice Har-ris’。完全形、淡粉粉红色、大轮(1011x35cm)、花瓣约7080枚、花期123月,树性直立横张、生长缓慢。

Betty Ridley (赖得利)一台湾新竹地区早期使用别名。

Betty Ridley (贝蒂黎德利)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.330.

Betty Ridley (里德利)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.99, No.4.


Photos