International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Betty Sheffield

Betty Sheffield

Last Updated:2019/5/10 10:04:17 By:wangzhonglang
114

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1559

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1951

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Betty Sheffield'

Chinese Name:贝蒂

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Beidi Shao, Taichong, 1991, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.9. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Betty Sheffield.

Betty Sheffield Special Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.2. Described as having lots of white. However not sufficiently different to Betty Sheffield to warrant the standing of a sport. Hence a synonym for Betty Sheffield.

Mrs Albert Sheffield SCCS., 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.52. Synonym for Betty Sheffield.

Veiled Betty Sheffield Keeton, 1965, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.20, No.2, p.11. An unstable form of Betty Sheffield.

贝蒂 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.1108.

Description

» English Description

Thomasville Nursery Catalogue, 1951; Fendig, 1981, American Camellia Catalogue: A medium to large, white with a few red and pink splotches and stripes, incomplete double amenone form, 10-11 cm across with large, erect petaloids intermixed with stamens. Leaves, glossy, rich green, oval, 10.5 cm by 6.5 cm, apex prominent acuminate, serrations shal­low with black pointed tips. A seedling of Mrs F.L. Gibson, planted 1944 and grown by Mrs A.B. Sheffield, Thomasville, Georgia, USA. A most unstable camellia with a great number of sports, many often sporting on to other forms. These include: Betty by George, Betty Sheffield Strawberry, ‘Betty Lavender Pink’, Betty Sheffield Supreme, Betty Pink Chiffon, Betty Sheffield Variegated, ‘Betty Sheffield Baby’, Betty Sheffield Veined, Betty Sheffield Blush, Betty Sheffield White, Betty Sheffield Blush Variegated, Betty Sheffield Coral, Betty Sheffield White Throat, Betty Sheffield Dawn, Betty’s Beauty, Betty Sheffield Dream, Betty’s Pink Organdy, Betty Sheffield Lavender, Blond Betty, Betty Sheffield Light Pink, Funnyface Betty, Betty Sheffield Light Pink Variegated, ‘Betty Sheffield Peony’, Blush Supreme, Betty Sheffield Pink, Lucky Seven, Betty Shefffield Pinkheart, Betty’s Blond Superlative, ‘Betty Sheffield Pink Variegated’, Betty Sheffield Purple, Adrienne’s Betty, ‘Betty Sheffield (Ray’s Speckled)’, ‘Betty Sheffield Rose Form’, Betty Sheffield Silver, ‘Betty Sheffield Ruby Red’, ‘Betty Sheffield Special’, ‘Blonde Betty’. For illustrations see: American Camellia Yearbook, 1956 facing p.41. Sharp, 1957, Camellias Illustrated, p.155. Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens vol.III, p.19.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.29.

Betty Sheffield   贝蒂  (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1944,美国乔治亚州 ThomasvilleMrs A.B. Sheffield'Mrs F.L. Gibson’自然实生种。半重瓣~松牡丹、白色、少量的粉红红条斑、花瓣些微皱折、大型直立瓣化蕊、散蕊、中大轮(1011x3.54cm)、花期12月、树性直立、枝叶浓密、长势中等。花名:人名(贝蒂雪菲儿)。此品种极度不稳定、产生的突变种特别多;唯数量庞大、以下仅列出台湾目前已引入品种。突变种:Funny Face BettyBetty By GeorgeBetty Sheffield CoralBetty Sheffield PinkBlond BettyLucky SevenBetty Sheffield BlushBetty Sheffield SupremeBetty Sheffield White

Betty Sheffield (贝蒂)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.1108.


Photos