International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Betty Sheffield Dawn

Betty Sheffield Dawn

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
13

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1564

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Betty Sheffield Dawn'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Nenfenhong Beidi Gao, Jiyin, 1991, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.9. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Betty Sheffield Dawn.

Description

» English Description

Tammia Nursery Catalogue, 1965-1966: A dawn pink sport of Betty Sheffield. All other characteristics the same as the parent. Originated in USA.
Photos