International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Betty Sheffield Pink Chiffon

Betty Sheffield Pink Chiffon

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
14

Id:ICR-1571

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1966

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Betty Sheffield Pink Chiffon'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Danzi Beidi (Betty’s Orchid) Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.10. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Betty Sheffield Pink Chiffon.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1966 Camellia Nomenclature, p.25: A sport of Betty Sheffield - Light, blush pink with orchid overcast. All other characteristics the same as the parent. Originated by Cannon, Dothan, Alabama, USA.
Photos