International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Betty Sheffield Pinkheart

Betty Sheffield Pinkheart

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
192

Id:ICR-1572

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Betty Sheffield Pinkheart'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Betty Sheffield Pink Heart Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.1. Orthographic variant for Betty Sheffield Pinkheart.

Fenxin Baibian Beidi Gao, Jiyin, 1991, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.9. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Betty Sheffield Pinkheart.

Pink Heart Betty Cannon, 1962, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.17. No.1, back cover. Orthographic variant for Betty Sheffield Pinkheart.

Description

» English Description

Thomasville Nursery Catalogue, 1962: Blush pink with deep pink centre and white edge. A sport of Betty Sheffield Silver. All other characteristics the same as the parent. Originated by the Thomasville Nursery, Georgia, USA.
Photos