International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Betty Sheffield Silver

Betty Sheffield Silver

Last Updated:2019/5/10 9:52:36 By:wangzhonglang
21

Id:ICR-1574

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Betty Sheffield Silver'

Chinese Name:银色贝蒂

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Baiban Yinhong Beidi Gao, Jiyin, 1991, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.9. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Betty Sheffield Silver.

Silver Betty Sheffield Feray’s Fine Flowers Catalogue, 1960. Synonym for Betty Sheffield Silver.

银色贝蒂 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.1003.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1960, p.194, Reg. No.468: A sport of Betty Sheffield Blush. Blush pink bordered white with a pinkish sheen. Originated in USA by G.G. Comstock, Texas. See color plate No.14, p.26, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol, II, 1978. Sports: Adrianne’s Betty, Betty Sheffield Pinkheart.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.29.

Betty Sheffield Silver   银色贝蒂   (C. japonica)  红山茶。1960 , 美国德州,G.G. Comstock'Betty Sheffield Blush'的粉红色、银白边枝变种。突变种:Adrianne's BettyBetty Sheffield Pinkheart

Betty Sheffield Silver (银色贝蒂)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.1003.


Photos