International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Betty Sheffield Supreme

Betty Sheffield Supreme

Last Updated:2021/1/31 13:49:42 By:wangzhonglang
48

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1576

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Betty Sheffield Supreme'

Chinese Name:超级贝蒂

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Baiyi Dahuangguan (Large Variegated Imperial Crown),Gao, Jiyin, Ltr., 25-5-1990. Chinese synonym for Betty Sheffield Supreme.

Better Sheffield Supreme Tammia Nursery Catalogue, 1965-1966. Orthographic error for Betty Sheffield Supreme.

Betty Sheffield Suprema Odriozola, 1980, La Camelia, Variedades y Cultivo, p.10. Orthographic variant for Betty Sheffield Supreme.

比蒂 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.2. No.26.

贝蒂 蔡万进,1987,西洋茶花目录,p.1, No.15.

超级贝蒂 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.967. 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.29.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

Griffin ed., 1957, Camellian, 8(4):18; American Camellia Yearbook, 1959, p.269, Reg. No.381: A sport of Betty Sheffield originated by Mrs Green Alday, Georgia, USA, first observed in 1956. The semi-double flowers are like its parents in form but are pure white in colour with a narrow band of deep pink on the petal margins. See colour plates American Camellia Yearbook 1959 facing p.82; Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.57. Frontispiece, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.V, No.6. This cultivar has been awarded the “Sewell Mutant Award” and the “William Hertrich Award”. Orthographic error: ‘Better Sheffield Supreme’. Orthographic variant: ‘Betty Sheffield Suprema’. Chinese syn­onym: ‘Baiyi Dahuangguan’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第42页。美国佐治亚州Green Alday女士培育,系‘贝蒂’(Betty Sheffield)品种之突变。花白色,花瓣边缘有一条深粉红色的窄花边,半重瓣型,中到大型花,外轮花瓣宽大,边缘略呈波浪状,内轮花瓣半直立,波浪状,花心有黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,叶面光滑,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.29. Betty Sheffield Supreme   超级贝蒂  (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1956,美国乔治亚州,Mrs Green AldayBetty Sheffield (贝蒂)的枝变种。半重瓣〜松牡丹、纯白色底、深粉红色镶边、中〜大轮(1012cm)、其他特性与母种相同。突变种:Betty's Beauty

Betty Sheffield Supreme—蔡福贵,1984,茶花,p.156, No.138. 48.

Betty Sheffield Supreme (比蒂)一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.2. No.26.

Betty Sheffield Supreme (贝蒂)——蔡万进,1987,西洋茶花目录,p.1, No.15.

Betty Sheffield Supreme (超级贝蒂)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.967.

Betty Sheffield Supreme (白衣大皇冠)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.18, No.1.


Photos