International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Betty Sheffield White

Betty Sheffield White

Last Updated:2019/5/10 10:01:01 By:wangzhonglang
54

Id:ICR-1579

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Betty Sheffield White'

Chinese Name:白贝蒂

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Baisebeidi Gao, Jiyin, 1991, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.10. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Betty Sheffield White.

Description

» English Description

Tammia Nursery Catalogue, 1972; American Camellia Yearbook, 1981, p.94, Reg. No.1712: A large, white anemone to peony form mutant of Betty Sheffield. Mid-season flowering. Originated by Tammia Nursery, Slidell, Louisiana, USA. The 17 year old plant first bloomed in 1965. Average flowers 12.5 cm wide by 6 cm deep. Number of petals and petaloids the same as Betty Sheffield, white anthers and yellow filaments. Plant growth, upright, dense and rapid.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.29.

Betty Sheffield White  白贝蒂  (C. japonica)  红山茶。1972,美国路易斯安那州 SlidellTammia种苗园培育选出。Betty Sheffield (贝蒂)的纯白色枝变种。初花1965年。唐子牡丹形、大(12.5x6cm)、花期1~2月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。


Photos