International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Betty by George

Betty by George

Last Updated:2019/5/9 15:13:29 By:wangzhonglang
15

Id:ICR-1534

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1983

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Betty by George'

Chinese Name:贝蒂乔治

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Touming Fenbeidi Shao, Taichong, 1991, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.10. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Betty by George.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1983, p.156, Reg. No.1866: A large, blush pink, almost transparent, peony form C.japonica mutant of Betty Sheffield, early to mid-season flowering; originated by George R. Clegg, Florida, USA. Average flower size is 11 cm across by 6 cm deep, with 32 petals, golden anthers and light yellow filaments. The blooms have very few darker pink marks. Plant habit and leaf form the same as the parent.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.27.~28.

Betty By George  贝蒂乔治 C.japonica)  红山茶 。 1983 , 美国佛罗里达州 , George R. Clegg

Betty Sheffield (贝蒂雪菲儿)的牡丹形枝变种。极淡粉、几乎透明、极少量的暗粉

斑、金黄色花药、淡黄色花丝、大轮(11 x 6cm)、花瓣约32枚、花期122月。


Photos