International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Betty's Beauty

Betty's Beauty

Last Updated:2021/1/31 13:43:07 By:wangzhonglang
94

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1583

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1976

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Betty's Beauty'

Chinese Name:玉面贝蒂

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Yumian Beiti Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Betty’s Beauty.

贝蒂美人 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28,No.751. 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.29.

玉面贝蒂 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.18, No.2.

贝蒂比弟 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.13, B2.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1976, Camellia Nomenclature, p.27: Sport of Betty Sheffield Supreme. White with each petal edged light orchid. Originated by F. Moore, West Covina, Cal­ifornia, USA. Synonym: ‘Rudy Moore’. See colour photo, front page SCCS, 1986, The Camellia Review, vol.47, No.4 and International Camellia Journal, No.21, 1989, p.3. Chinese synonym: ‘Yumian Beiti’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第42页。美国加利福尼亚州F.Moore先生培育,系‘白衣大皇冠’(Betty Sheffield Supreme)品种之突变。花白色,每个花瓣边缘都有一条窄窄的淡紫红的花边,半重瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣宽大,先端圆,刚开放时中部花瓣合抱呈球状,全开放后呈波浪状,花心有黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,光滑,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.29.

Betty's Beauty   贝蒂美人  (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1976,美国加州 West CovinaF. Moore 培育选出。Betty Sheffield Supreme (超级贝蒂)的枝变种。半重瓣松牡丹形、白色底、淡紫色雾边、中大轮(10~12cm)

Betty's Beauty (贝蒂美人)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28,No.751.

Betty’s Beauty (玉面贝蒂)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.18, No.2.

Betty's Beauty (贝蒂比弟)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.13, B2.


Photos