International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Beulah Hennly

Beulah Hennly

Last Updated:2019/5/13 10:03:01 By:wangzhonglang
9

Id:ICR-23488

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered2013

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Beulah Hennly'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Baulah Hennly ACS, Yearbook, 2013, p.106. Orthographic error for Beulah Hennly.

Description

» English Description

Beulah Hennly. (C. reticulata), ACS, The Camellia Journal, Sept.2013, p.27 with colour photo; Regn No. 2869; Originated by Hulyn Smith, Valdosta, Ga., USA. ACS, Yearbook, 2013, p.106 with colour photo, as ‘Baulah Hennly’.  Registered and propagated by Ralph Maphis, Tallahassee, Fla. A 12 year old seedling, parentage unknown, first flowered 2008. Large size, 10cm diameter x 7cm deep flower is described as semidouble, (accompanying photo is of a loose peony). Light pink, long-lasting, and with heavy petal texture. Flowers late-season. Plant is upright and open, with vigorous growth. Mid-green leaves average 11.5cm x 6,5cm with low serration.


Photos