International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bev Piet Variegated

Bev Piet Variegated

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
10

Id:ICR-1591

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1986

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Bev Piet Variegated'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Beverly Piet Variegated Valdosta Camellias, Nov. 1987; ACS, The Camellia Journal, vol.42, No.4, p.18 as ‘Beverly Piet Var.’. Orthographic variant for Bev Piet Variegated.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1986, The Camellia Review, vol .48, No.2, p.7 as ‘Bev Piet Var.’. A virus variegated form of Bev Piet - Black-red, blotched white. Originated by Meyer Piet and Lee Gaeta, California, USA. Orthographic variant: ‘Beverly Piet Variegated’.
Photos