International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Beverley Caffin

Beverley Caffin

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
13

Id:ICR-1593

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1944

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Beverley Caffin'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bevereley Caffin Forrest, 1985, Trees and Shrubs Cultivated in Ireland. Orthographic error for Beverley Caffin.

Description

» English Description

Camellia Grove Nursery Catalogue, 1944: Large, semi-double white with flakes of carmine. Fragrant. Probably a seedling of Jean Lyne. It throws a sport, Beverley Caffin Rosea. Originated by Professor E.G. Waterhouse, Gordon, N.S.W. Australia. Orthographic error ‘Bevereley Caffin’.
Photos