International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Beverley Parkes-Davis

Beverley Parkes-Davis

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
18

Id:ICR-1595

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1993

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Beverley Parkes-Davis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Beverly Parkes Davis SCCS, 1994, The Camellia Review, vol.56, No.4, p.23. Orthographic error for Beverley Parkes-Davis.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, Camellia News, No.127, Dec. 1993, Reg. No.427, p.8, colour photo p.2: Originated by Mrs Edna Parkes, East Brighton Victoria, Australia: A chance seedling that first bloomed 1989. An incomplete double flower of 46 petals; deep pink (RHS.CC.54B), 12 cm across x 7.5 cm deep. Flowers mid-season to late on a dense, slow growing, bushy plant. Leaves dark green, glossy, flat, elliptic, apices acuminate, margins serrulate, 10 cm long x 5.5 cm wide. Petals fluted with stamens in groups. Orthographic error: ‘Beverly Parkes Davis’.
Photos