International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bianca Gherardini

Bianca Gherardini

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
122

Id:ICR-1603

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1853

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bianca Gherardini'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bianca di Gerardini Roda Catalogue, 1885. Orthographic error for Bianca Gherardini.

Bianca Gellardini Auguste van Geert, 1857, Catalogue, No.43, p.33. Orthographic error for Bianca Gherardini.

Bianca Geraldina Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.24. Orthographic error for Bianca Gherardini.

Bianca Geraldine The Garden, Apr.24th, 1875, p.310. Orthographic error for Bianca Gherardini.

Bianca Geraldine Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Bianca Gherardini

Bianca Geraldini van Houtte, 1860-1861, Catalogue,83:41. Orthographic error for Bianca Gherardini.

13 show +

Description

» English Description

Fréderic Bournier, 1853 Catalogue del l’Etablissement Agraire-Botanique. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.14: A very large flower, imbricated, ivory white, petals very broad and round. Originated by Franchetti in Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Bianca di Gerardini’, ‘Bianca Geraldini’, ‘Bianca Gerardini’, ‘Bianca Ghera­dini’, ‘Bianca Gerardini’, ‘Bianca Geraldine’, ‘Bianca Gheraldini’, ‘Bianca Gillardii’, ‘Bianca Geraldina’, ‘Bianca Gellardini’, ‘Bioma Geradini’, ‘Biomi Gerardini’, ‘Biancha Giraldini’.
Photos