International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bianchi

Bianchi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
25

Id:ICR-1605

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bianchi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bianckii Trillon, Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1843, p.4. Orthographic error for Bianchi.

Biankii Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.1. Orthographic error for Bianchi.

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy Catalogue, 1839, p.16 as ‘Bianchii’. Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.154: Buds, very large, round with green scales. Flower about 10 cm across, full, globular in form, of a velvety, dark, cherry-red; the exterior petals, large, rounded, first concave then convex; those of the centre, long, erect, irregular in form . Originated in Italy by Bianchi. Orthographic errors: ‘Biankii’, ‘Bianckii’.
Photos