International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bice Rosazza

Bice Rosazza

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
12

Id:ICR-1607

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bice Rosazza'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bice Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.8. Abbreviation for Bice Rosazza.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte, Catalogue, 1858, 72:6: Perfectly imbricated, red and white. Mercatelli Catalogue, 1881, p.11: Ivory white with vivid blood red spots, imbricated and cupped. Abbreviation: ‘Bice’. Originated in Italy by Dr Vital, Rosazza, Genoa.
Photos