International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bicentennary Joy

Bicentennary Joy

Last Updated:2019/5/10 10:28:05 By:wangzhonglang
249

Id:ICR-1608

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1987

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bicentennary Joy'

Chinese Name:北极光

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

北极光 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.100.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, 1987, Camellia News, No.103, p.23, Reg. No.356 with colour photo back cover: Originated by G.W. Hooper, Bexley North, NSW., Australia. A chance seedling from Doris Hirst that first flowered 1980. A white, formal double flower, 9 cm across x 4 cm deep, with a soft cream centre and distictive fluted petals. Plant growth is slow and upright. Leaves ovate, flat. glossy green with fine serrations, 11 cm long x 5.5 cm wide. The flower occasionally shows petaloids.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.30.

Bicentenary Joy   北极光 C. japonica)  红山茶。1987,澳大利亚 NSWBexley NorthG.W. Hooper培育选出。’Doris Hirst' 自然实生种。初花1980年。完全形、白色、乳黄色花心,中轮(9 x 4cm)、花期123月、树性直立、生长缓慢。花名:百年之喜。

Bicentenary Joy (北极光)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.100.


Photos