International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bicolor de la Reine

Bicolor de la Reine

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
29

Id:ICR-1612

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bicolor de la Reine'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Belladona van Houtte Catalogue, 1860. Synonym for Bicolor de la Reine.

Bicolore de la Reine van Houtte, 1861-1862, Catalogue, 98:18. Orthographic variant for Bicolor de la Reine.

Bicolore della Regina Del Lungo & Girardi, 1928, Le Camellie, p.145. Orthographic variant for Bicolor de la Reine.

Bicolour de la Reine Nairne & Son, 1906 Catalogue. Orthographic variant for Bicolor de la Reine.

Camellia Bicolore de la Reine Auguste van Geert, 1863-1864, Catalogue, No.54, p.33. van Houtte, 1872, Catalogue, p.358. Synonym for ‘Bicolore de la Reine’.

La Reine Bicolor Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.5. Orthographic error for Bicolor de la Reine.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte, 1859 Catalogue, 77:51: Superior imbrication, petals very large, extremely round, deep rose, very soft, sometimes veined, with the circumference of the flower bordered distinctly with pure white. Van Houtte, 1861, Flore des Serres et des Jardins de l‘Europe, vol.14, p.17, illustr., 1400. A sport of De la Reine, grafted and fixed by M. Vervaene, of Belgium. Orthographic variants: ‘Bicolore de la Reine’, ‘Bicolour de la Reine’, ‘Bicolore della Regina’. Synonym: ‘Belladonna’.
Photos