International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Big Apple

Big Apple

Last Updated:2019/5/10 10:34:55 By:wangzhonglang
16

Id:ICR-1620

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1986

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Big Apple'

Chinese Name:大苹果

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dapingguo. (Big Apple) American Camellia Yearbook, 1993, p.37. Chinese synonym for the USA C.reticulata hybrid Big Apple.

大苹果 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28,No.636.

Description

» English Description

Valdosta Camellias, 1986, ACS, The Camellia Journal, vol.41, No.4, p.9: Dark red. Large to very large, semi-double to peony form. Medium growth, Mid-season to late flowering. a seedling from C.reticulata ‘Crimson Robe’, (Dataohong) x Jean Pursel. Originated by F. Pursel, Oakland, California, USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.30.

Big Apple    大苹果   (C. reticulata hyb.)  云南茶杂交种 。 1986,美国加州 OaklandJ. Pursel 作出。Crimson Robe (大桃红)x Jean Pursel (珍帕索)。半重瓣牡丹形、暗红色、大巨大、花 1~3月。

Big Apple (大苹果)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28,No.636.


Photos