International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Biho

Biho

Last Updated:2019/5/10 10:41:58 By:wangzhonglang
246

Id:ICR-1630

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1938

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Biho'

Chinese Name:美凤

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Biho (1) Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Biho.

Song Bird SCCS., 1942, Classification of Camellias, p.4. Synonym for Biho.

西洋剑 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.50, B54.

Description

» English Description

Gerbings Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1938-1939: Full double white, large size, blushed with flesh pink. Tall growth, glossy foliage, mid-season blooming. See p.77, Sharp, 1957, Camellias Illustrated for a black and white photo and p.44, Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II. Synonyms: ‘Songbird’, ‘Biho (1)’. This Camellia has no relationship with the modern Japanese camellia of the same name which is a variegated red single. Also the last character of the name is different giving the translation “Beautiful Trea­sure”.There was confusion over these two camellias. The formal double Biho is believed to have been an European variety even though Satomi (1956) accurately describes it in Camellia Varieties of Japan, p.5. However the impression is that he copied the SCCS nomenclature description together with the American synonym ‘Songbird’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.30.

Biho    美凤(Beautiful Phoenix)   (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1938,美国,Gerbing 杜鹃花园 。完全形、白色、粉红斑、大轮、花期12月。同种异名:SongbirdSong Bird。这应该是一个由欧洲引入美国的品种,花名使用罗马拼音。

Biho (西洋剑)——新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.50, B54.


Photos