International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Biho Light

Biho Light

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
207

Id:ICR-1632

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1937

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Biho Light'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Biho (2) Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Biho Light.

Description

» English Description

McIlhenny, 1937, 600 Varieties of Camellias, p.3 as ‘Biho’. Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II: Single, cup-shaped, white slightly flushed with pink. This alternative name was selected as valid to avoid confusion with the other cultivars named Biho. Originated in Japan.
Photos