International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bijou di Firenze

Bijou di Firenze

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
43

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1636

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bijou di Firenze'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bijou de Florence Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1880-1881. Orthographic variant for Bijou di Firenze.

Bijou di Firinzi Azalea and Camellia Society of America Yearbook, 1933, p.27, 29. Orthographic error for Bijou di Firenze.

Description

» English Description

Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.1: Of medium size, perfectly imbricated, vivid red at the cicumference, pink at the centre, the petals streaked and lightly edged white. Verschaffelt, 1856, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XI, pl.I: Jewel.of Florence. The ruddy and variegated colouring of this floral miniature justifies the name. Its irnbrication is flawless, the outspread, rounded-oval petals, a vivid carmine at the circumference, rose-red near the centre, which is also carmine, all intersected and faintly emarginated by white. Leaves, small and elegant. Originated by Cesar Franchetti, Florence, Italy. Orthographic error: ‘Bijou di Firinzi’. Orthographic variant: ‘Bijou de Florence’.
Photos