International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bill Colsen

Bill Colsen

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
16

Id:ICR-1643

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1993

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bill Colsen'

Chinese Name:考尔松

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kaoersong Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.411; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Bill Colsen.

Description

» English Description

ACS 1993, The Camellia Journal, vol.48, No.3, p.30, Reg. No.2258. Originated by G.G. Gerbing, Millwood, Georgia, USA. A chance seedling of Julia Drayton (‘Mathotiana’). The 10 year old seedling first flowered 1987. Large size, dark, rose-red semi-double, flower size 12.5 cm across x 6 cm deep with 20 petals, 7 petaloids, yellow anthers and white filaments. Plant growth is spreading and vigorous with dark green leaves 10 cm across x 6 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第42页。美国佐治亚州G.G.Gerbing先生培育,系由‘玛瑟蒂阿娜’(Mathotiana)品种的实生苗而得。花暗玫瑰红色,偶有白色斑块,半重瓣型至牡丹型,大型花,花厚6cm,大花瓣20多枚,边缘略波浪状或外翻,花心有金黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,偶见黄斑,植株开张,生长中等。花期中
Photos