International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bill Goertz

Bill Goertz

Last Updated:2019/5/10 10:50:39 By:wangzhonglang
27

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1644

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1986

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Bill Goertz'

Chinese Name:比尔大齿轮

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bier Dachilun Gao, Jiyin Ltr. 25th July 1990. Chinese synonym for Bill Goertz.

比尔大齿轮 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.100, No.3.

比勒勾耶芝 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.14, B17.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1986-1987; American Camellia Yearbook, 1986, p.88, p.20, Reg. No.2020: Large red semi-double with notched, fimbriated and irregular petals and flared stamens. Medium, upright growth. Flowers mid-season to late. A seedling of C.reticulata, William Hertrich x C.japonica, Clark Hubbs by Bill Goertz, Duarte, California, USA. The 8 year old seedling first bloomed 1978 and has 11 cm diameter flowers on a vigorous, upright plant. For colour plate see frontispiece, SCCS, The Camellia Review, 1986, vol.48, No.1. Sport: Bill Goertz Variegated. Chinese synonym: ‘Bier Dachilun’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第242页。美国加利辐尼亚州Bill Goertz先生培育,系滇山茶‘红威廉’(William Hertrich)品种与红山茶‘毛缘大黑红’(Clark Hubbs)品种之间的杂交种。花淡红色,半重瓣型,大到巨型花,最大花径可达14〜15cm,厚5cm,花瓣宽大,厚质,略呈波浪状,边缘有规则大锯齿,瓣面略皱褐,花心有大量黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,阔椭圆形,厚质,叶齿深,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.30.

Bill Goertz    比尔大齿轮   (C. reticulata hyb.)  云南茶杂交种。1986,美国加州 DuarteBill Goertz 培育选出 。 C. reticulata 'William Hertrich’ x C. japonica 'Clark Hubbs' 8 年实生苗,初花 1978年。半重瓣、波浪形、红色、瓣缘不规则粗锯齿状,大轮(1112cm)、花期13月,树性直立、浓密、长势强。花名:比尔高特兹。突变种:Bill Goertz Variegated

Bill Goertz1993年,新竹市侯进益先生从日本伊豆大岛引进台湾栽培。

Bill Goertz (比尔大齿轮)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.100, No.3.

Bill Goertz (比勒勾耶芝)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.14, B17.


Photos