International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bill Wylam

Bill Wylam

Last Updated:2019/5/10 13:41:49 By:wangzhonglang
152

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1658

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1955

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia hiemalis 'Bill Wylam'

Chinese Name:比尔魏伦

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Shimmering Sequins Wylam, 1956, American Camellia Yearbook, p.26. Synonym for Bill Wylam.

夕阳残红 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.1109.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1955, facing p.242, colour photo. A large, rose­pink semi-double with flushed petals. A seedling of Shishigashira originated by the McCaskill Gardens, Pasadena, California, USA. For illustr. see p.348, Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III.

» Chinese Description

徐碧玉. 2007,《茶梅》,第61页。美国加利福尼亚州Mccaskill Garden培育,1955年公布。花浅红色,花瓣心形,40枚左右,花径5~6厘米,半重瓣型,花期11月中旬至翌年2月下旬,着花量多而且茂密;叶椭圆形,富光泽,中折较明显,齿尖而粗;树形较开张且圆满,长势旺。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.31。

Bill Wylam    夕阳残红  (C. hiemalis)  寒椿(冬茶梅)。 1955,美国加州 PasadenaMcCaskill 花园。Shishigashira (狮子头)自然实生种。半重瓣、桃红色、具光泽、大轮。Bill Wylam (夕阳残红)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.1109.


Photos