International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Billottii

Billottii

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
20

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1662

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Billottii'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bellotti van Houtte Catalogue, 1856-1857. Orthographic error for Billottii.

Bellottiana Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847. Orthographic error for Billottii.

Billotii van Houtte, 1841, Catalogue, 7:3. Orthographic error for Billottii.

Billotte Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.65. Orthographic error for Billottii.

Billottii Colla Costa, 1846, Catalogue, p.8. Synonym for Billottii.

Billy Cockeye Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.25. Orthographic error for Billottii.

14 show +

Description

» English Description

Burnier Catalogue, 1840 according to Colla, 1843; van Houtte, 1841, Catalogue, 7:3 as ‘Billotii’; Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, vol.3, pl.256: The flower is perfectly round, full and regularly imbricated; the colour is vivid carmine-red with tints of scarlet, becoming deeper to the centre. The petals are somewhat round in 8-9 rows, lightly notched, very numerous, close set, inserted with order, proportionately graduated. A few of the extreme rows have marks and lines of white, with edges streaked and stained white. According to Rovelli Catalogue, 1874, p.30: Imbricated, pink. Originated by Burnier, Turin, Italy. According to van Houtte, 1851, syn­onyms are ‘Burdini’, ‘Burdiniana’ ‘Billottii Colla’, and “Quadricolor”, while orthographic errors include: ‘Bilotti’, ‘Billotii’, ‘Billotti’, ‘Billotii’, ‘Bellotti’, ‘Bellotiana’, ‘Burdiana’, ‘Burdidi­ana’, ‘Burdigiana’, ‘Billotte’.
Photos