International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Binsi

Binsi

Last Updated:2019/5/10 13:44:00 By:wangzhonglang
104

Id:ICR-1676

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Binsi'

Chinese Name:宾司

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Binse Waterhouse, 1965, International Camellia Journal. Taiwanese for ‘Binsi’,Different reading for Hinshi.

Hinshi The Japanese equivalent of the Chinese Binsi.

Pin Sau Yang, 1965, Camellia Varieties of Taiwan.Different reading for Binsi.

Pinsi Inazawa Nurseries Catalogue, 1987, C-2. Japanese synonym for Chinese C.japonica Binsi.

Description

» English Description

Yang, 1965, Camellia Varieties of Taiwan as ‘Pin Sau’. Formal double; white ground with red streaks. Different readings: ‘Hinshi’, ‘Binse’. Translation: ‘Guest Officer’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.31.

Binsi     宾司(Guest Officer)    (C. japonica)   红山茶。杨绍溥,1965,台湾茶花品种之研究。完全形六角形螺旋形、白色或浅粉红色底、极少量红条、偶有纯白或纯红色型态、花色多变、小中轮(78x2.53cm),花期122月,树性直立横张、长势中等。别名:八美(Bamei)。 约1930年台北杨仲佐先生,由福建漳州引入台湾。据传说原名为:八面玲珑。1954Dr. Peer 引入美国,命名为Yellow Centle Camellia


Photos