International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Birro

Birro

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
12

Id:ICR-1678

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Birro'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Biro Dauvesse Catalogue, 1855-1856. Orthographic error for Birro.

Biroo van Houtte, 1872-1873, Catalogue,144:371. Orthographic error for Birro.

Birov van Houtte, 1872-1873, Catalogue, 144-s:38. Orthographic error for Birro.

Birrou Journal d’Horticulture Pratique Belge, vol.6, No.10, p.303. Orthographic error for Birro.

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy Catalogue, 1839, p.16. No description. van Houtte, 1842, Catalogue, 9:8: Dark red. Imbricated rose form. Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.12: Lombardia. Imbricated; deep pink. Originated in Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Biro’, ‘Biroo’, ‘Birov’, ‘Birrou’.
Photos